Organizing Committee


Organizing Committee Members

Board Members

Position Name Affiliation Remarks
Division Head Akio Noda Osaka Institute of Technology Vice-Chairperson of Committee on Nominations
Division Vice-Head Noriaki Ando National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology Chairperson of Committee on Long Range Planning
Chairperson of Committee on Awards
Division Secretary Hironari Taniguchi Osaka Institute of Technology Secretary of Committee on Long Range Planning
Division Secretary Daisuke Inoue Tokyu Construction Co., Ltd. Chairperson of Committee on Information Management
Division Vice-Secretary Sousuke Nakamura Hosei University Vice-Secretary of Committee on Long Range Planning
Secretary of Committee on Awards
Division Vice-Secretary Tomohiro Umetani Konan University Vice-Chairperson of Committee on Information Management
Division Assistant Secretary Tadayoshi Aoyama Nagoya University Vice-Secretary of Committee on Awards
Division Assistant Secretary Tomonari Yamamoto National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology Secretary of Committee on Information Management
Special Adviser Fumihito Arai The University of Tokyo Chairperson of Committee on Nominations
Adviser Tatsuya Nagatani Mitsubishi Electric Co., Ltd.

Members

Position Name Affiliation Remarks
SI 2021 General Chair Yong Yu Kagoshima University
SI 2021 Program Chair Yuki Nishimura Kagoshima University
SI 2022 General Chair Akio Namiki Chiba University
SI 2022 Program Chair Kazuya Okawa Chiba University
SII 2021 General Chair Kuniaki Kawabata Japan Atomic Energy Agency
SII 2021 Program Chair Mihoko Niitsuma Chuo University Chairperson of Technical Committee on Kukanchi
Chairperson of Committee on Long Range Planning Noriaki Ando National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology Division Vice-Head
Chairperson of Committee on Awards
Vice-Chairperson of Committee on Long Range Planning Yasuhisa Hirata Tohoku University Vice-Chairperson of Committee on Awards
Secretary of Committee on Long Range Planning Hironari Taniguchi Osaka Institute of Technology Division Secretary
Vice-Secretary of Committee on Long Range Planning Sousuke Nakamura Hosei University Division Vice-Secretary
Secretary of Committee on Awards
Chairperson of Committee on Finance Hiromi Mochiyama University of Tsukuba Division Assistant Secretary
Vice-Chairperson of Committee on Finance Takuya Gokyuu Tokyu Construction Co., Ltd.
Chairperson of Committee on Awards Noriaki Ando National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology Division Vice-Head
Chairperson of Committee on Long Range Planning
Vice-Chairperson of Committee on Awards Yasuhisa Hirata Tohoku University Vice-Chairperson of Committee on Long Range Planning
Secretary of Committee on Awards Sousuke Nakamura Hosei University Division Vice-Secretary
Vice-Secretary of Committee on Long Range Planning
Vice-Secretary of Committee on Awards Tadayoshi Aoyama Nagoya University Division Assistant Secretary
Chairperson of Committee on Nominations Fumihito Arai The University of Tokyo Special Adviser
Vice-Chairperson of Committee on Nominations Akio Noda Osaka Institute of Technology Division Head
Secretary of Committee on Nominations Kazuyoshi Wada Tokyo Metropolitan University
Adviser of Committee on Nominations Shinji Kanda Fujitsu Laboratory Ltd.
Chairperson of Committee on Information Management Daisuke Inoue Tokyu Construction Co., Ltd. Division Secretary
Vice-Chairperson of Committee on Information Management Tomohiro Umetani Konan University Division Vice-Secretary
Secretary of Committee on Information Management Tomonari Yamamoto National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology Division Assistant Secretary
Regular Member of Committee on Information Management Kenichi Ohara Meijo University
Chairperson of Committee on International Affairs Takuo Suzuki Aichi Prefectural University
Vice-Chairperson of Committee on International Affairs Yasuhisa Hasegawa Nagoya University
Secretary of Committee on International Affairs Kahori Kita Johns Hopkins University
Chairperson of Committee on Industrial Applications Jun Fujita Mitsubishi Heavy Industrialies, Ltd.
Vice-Chairperson of Committee on Industrial Applications Hiroyuki Nakamoto SEC Co., Ltd.
Chairperson of Committee on Technical Committees Management Keiji Nagatani The University of Tokyo
Editorial of Journal of SICE
Editorial of Transactions of SICE Takashi Kawamura Shinshu University
Editorial of JCMSI Masayoshi Wada Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Chairperson of Technical Committee on Automation Yusuke Maeda Yokohama National University
Chairperson of Technical Committee on Robotics Satoshi Makita Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Chairperson of Technical Committee on Mechatronics System Teruyoshi Sadahiro Oita University
Chairperson of Technical Committee on Rescue Engineering Noritaka Sato Nagoya Institute of Technology
Chairperson of Technical Committee on Assistive Engineering Isamu Kajitani National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Chairperson of Technical Committee on Engineering in Virtual Reality Hiroyuki Nabae Tokyo Institute of Technology
Chairperson of Technical Committee on Universal Design Nobuto Matsuhira Shibaura Institute of Technology
Chairperson of Technical Committee on Co-creation System Tomohito Yamamoto Kanazawa Institute of Technology
Chairperson of Technical Committee on Safe, Secure, and Reliable Society Tatsuo Arai The University of Electro-Communications
Chairperson of Technical Committee on Biosystem Kenji Hato Ehime University
Chairperson of Technical Committee on RT System Integration Takeshi Sasaki Shibaura Institute of Technology
Chairperson of Technical Committee on Robot Therapy Ryuhei Kimura Teikyo University of Science
Chairperson of Technical Committee on Soft Materials Testuya Horiuchi National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Chairperson of Technical Committee on Integrated Medical Engineering Hiroyasu Iwata Waseda University
Chairperson of Technical Committee on Haptics Akio Yamamoto The University of Tokyo
Chairperson of Technical Committee on Biomimetic Machines Kiyotaka Izumi Saga University
Chairperson of Technical Committee on Motion Media Satoshi Iwaki HIroshima City University
Chairperson of Technical Committee on Kukanchi Mihoko Niitsuma Chuo University SII 2021 Program Chair
Chairperson of Technical Committee on Intelligent Vehicle Hitoshi Tsunashima Nihon University
Chairperson of Technical Committee on Field Robotics Tadahiro Hasegawa Shibaura Institute of Technology
Chairperson of Technical Committee on Swarm Systems Keitaro Naruse University of Aizu
Chairperson of Technical Committee on Observation Technology for Astronomy Masatsugu Iribe Osaka Electro-Communication University
Chairperson of Technical Committee on Robotic Manipulation Ryuta Ozawa Meiji University

Advisory Board

Position Name Affiliation Remarks
Chairperson Toshio Fukuda Meijo University Adviser, Division Head in FY 2000
Member Kazuhiro Kosuge Tohoku University Adviser, Division Head from FY 2001 to FY 2002
Member Makoto Mizukawa Shibaura Institute of Technology Adviser, Division Head in FY 2003
Member Shigeyasu Kawaji Kumamoto University Adviser, Division Head from FY 2004 to FY 2005
Member Shigeki Sugano Waseda University Adviser, Division Head from FY 2006 to FY 2007
Member Nobuto Matsuhira Shibaura Institute of Technology Adviser, Division Head from FY 2008 to FY 2009
Member Tetsuo Kotoku National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology Adviser, Division Head from FY 2010 to FY 2011
Member Hiroki Murakami IHI Adviser, Division Head from FY 2012 to FY 2013
Member Yasushi Nakauchi University of Tsukuba Adviser, Division Head from FY 2014 to FY 2015
Member Shinji Kanda Fujitsu Laboratory Ltd. Adviser, Division Head from FY 2016 to FY 2017

Past Organizing Committees